Enjoy FREE SHIPPING & RETURNS + No Restock Fees!*
Home » California Privacy Disclosures

California Privacy Disclosures

These disclosures supplement the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) of Lighting New York (LNY), are provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and apply only to residents of California.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. You have the right to request that LNY disclose certain information to you about LNY’s collection and use of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you;
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Categories of Personal Information Collected by LNY, Purposes for Collecting Personal Information

LNY collects Personal Information from California residents through its website at www.lightingnewyork.com (the “website”) and otherwise as set forth in the Policy. In particular, the following categories and specific pieces of Personal Information were collected by LNY from consumers within the last twelve (12) months for the purposes identified:

Category of Personal Information Specific Piece of Personal Data Collected Purpose for Collection
Identifiers Name, Internet Protocol address, email address, postal address and phone number. Customer service, order fulfillment
Protected Classes Not Applicable
Commercial Information Product purchase history, quotes, product lists, product reviews, product questions, quiz answers (Style quiz and LIGHTfinder), expert reviews, tax exemption forms, make-an-offer requests, list assistance requests, price alert requests Customer service, order fulfillment, marketing analysis
Biometric Information Not Applicable
Network Activity Information Limited browsing history, limited search history, user agent, last account login Marketing analysis, technical support assistance
Geolocation data Not Applicable
Sensory data Not Applicable
Employment Information Tax ID, Reseller certificate, EIN Professional account verification
Profile Inferences

Categories of Third Parties with which Personal Information is Shared and Purpose for Sharing Personal Information

Category of Personal Information Category of Businesses with which Personal Information Shared Purpose for Sharing Personal Information
Identifiers Ad Networks; Data Analytics providers Marketing optimization
Protected Classes NA
Commercial Information Product purchase history, cart information Analytics, customer service, technical support
Biometric Information NA
Network Activity Information NA
Geolocation data Ad Networks; Data Analytics providers Marketing optimization
Sensory data NA
Employment Information NA
Profile Inferences Ad Networks; Data Analytics providers Marketing optimization

Sales of Personal Information

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

Anti-Discrimination

LNY will not discriminate against consumers for exercising any rights under the CCPA. In particular, if you exercised any such rights, we will not: (1) deny you Services or Products; (2) charge you different prices or rates for Services or Products, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (3) provide you a different level or quality of Services or Products; or (4) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for Services or Products or a different level or quality of Services or Products.

DEFINITIONS FROM THE CCPA

  1. “Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following if it identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household:
    1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
    2. Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80.
    3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
    4. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
    5. “Biometric information” means an individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be used, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity. Biometric information includes, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
    6. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
    7. Geolocation data.
    8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
    9. Professional or employment-related information.
    10. Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
    11. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.
  2. “Personal information” does not include publicly available information. For purposes of this paragraph, “publicly available” means information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records. “Publicly available” does not mean biometric information collected by a business about a consumer without the consumer’s knowledge.
  3. “Personal information” does not include consumer information that is deidentified or aggregate consumer information.